Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR RENDER HEALTH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

1.0 INTRODUCTION

You are welcome to Render Health Technology Limited

This Privacy policy between Render Health Technology Limited and you, constitutes our commitment to your privacy on our website.

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Policy: "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company's terms and conditions. "The Company", "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to our Company. "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client's needs in respect of provision of the Company's stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

This privacy policy (“Policy”), together with our terms of use https://www.renderhealth.com/privacy-policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting and accessing our web platform, you are accepting and consenting to the terms and conditions in this Policy.

2.0 YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the Render Health Technology Limited website, and all applications, services, tools and physical contact with us regardless of how you access or use them. If you are created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access security measures, you must treat such information as confidential.

3.0 CONSENT

You accept this Privacy Policy when you give consent upon access to our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website or visit any of our offices for official or non-official purposes. This Policy governs the use of Render Health Technology Limited services and intervention projects by our users and stakeholders unless otherwise agreed through written contract.

4.0 YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION /DATA

We may receive, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you including the following:

  • Identity Data : includes [first name, last name, maiden name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender].
  • Contact Data : includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
  • Financial Data : includes [bank account and payment card details].
  • Transaction Data : includes [details about your transactions].
  • Device Data : includes [information on the devices with which you access the platform].
  • Profile Data : includes [your username and password, picture, transaction history, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].
  • Usage Data : includes [details of your use of our services ].
  • Marketing and Communications Data : includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].
  • Location Data : includes [your current location disclosed by GPS technology or any other location territory].

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Platform feature.

5.0 COOKIES

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive that enables the website to identify your computer as you view different pages. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present contents, options or functions that are specific to you. Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable the tracking of your activity for the duration of a session. Our website uses only encrypted session cookies which are erased either after a predefined timeout period or once the user logs out of the platform and closes the browser. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you access our Platform and allows us to improve our site.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when Platforms set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Platform may become inaccessible or not function properly.

6.0 THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR DATA
The information that we collect from you - We may use information held about you in the following ways:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources - We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the Render Health Technology Limited website, and all applications, services, tools and physical contact with us regardless of how you access or use them. If you are created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access security measures, you must treat such information as confidential.

7.0 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information:

  • with any of our affiliated companies and service providers

  • with financial service providers, including the financial institutions identified in your cardholder bank agreement that provide banking services in connection with your account; 

  • with non-financial companies, such as email service providers that perform marketing services on our behalf, and fraud prevention service providers that use the information to provide services to us;

  • with a non-affiliated third-party to access and transmit your personal and financial information from a relevant financial institution. You grant the third-party the right, power, and authority to access and transmit this information according to terms of their privacy policy; 

  • with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • in response to a request for information, if we are required by, or we believe disclosure is in accordance with, any applicable law, regulation or legal process; and

  • with relevant law enforcement officials or other third parties, such as investigators or auditors, if we believe it is appropriate to investigate fraud.

8.0 TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide other users with your personal information to complete a transaction. Such information may include your name, account identity, contact details or such additional information required information for the transaction.

9.0 THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Platform may, from time to time contain links, to and from the Platforms of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these Platforms and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data, such as contact and location data, which may be collected through these Platforms or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Platforms or use these services.

10.0 CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is imperative that your data with us is current and accurate. You may request for the rectification of any personal data that we hold about you so as to enable you to correct any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you. We may, however, need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

11.0 DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

We deploy strict physical, electronic, and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons, against unlawful processing and foreseeable hazards and breaches when online.

We will retain your data for as long as necessary for the said purpose of the processing, and after that, we will keep your data as long as the law requires and or lawful purposes

11.0 YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  
You have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
12.0 GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (2019) or any other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this Policy is deemed inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.

13.0 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may periodically update this Policy without notifying you, but we will display a conspicuous notice on this Platform to inform you of any significant changes to our Policy.

Please check back frequently to see whether there are any updates or changes to this Policy.

14.0 CASUAL VISITORS NOTE

No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Render Health from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.

Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Render Health. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Render Health cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Render Health through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

15.0 COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our customer service through any of the following ways:

Full name of legal entity : Render Health Technology Limied

Email address : [email protected]

Postal address : 3-9 Olukoleosho Street, Off Simbiat Abiola Way, Ikeja, Lagos.

Telephone number : 07032421768